Privacy Policy

Effective: 12th June 2023

Maxwell Miles Limited, located in Auckland, New Zealand, (“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and website visitors (“you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

1. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

1.1. Information You Provide to Us: When you engage with our services or communicate with us through our website, email, phone, or in-person meetings, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, job title, company name, and any other information you voluntarily provide.

1.2. Website Analytics: We may collect non-personal information through the use of cookies or other similar technologies when you visit our website. This information helps us analyse website traffic and improve our website’s functionality and user experience. 

2. Use of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.1. Providing Services: We may use your personal information to provide you with business consultancy services, including project management, strategic planning, market research, and other related services.

2.2. Communication: We may use your personal information to communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, provide updates on our services, and send you our email newsletter if you have subscribed to it.

2.3. Compliance with Legal Obligations: We may use and disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

3.1. Service Providers: We may share your personal information with trusted service providers who assist us in delivering our services, such as IT support, marketing agencies, and payment processors. These service providers are contractually bound to use your personal information solely for the purposes of providing the requested services and must maintain its confidentiality.

3.2. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal information to comply with any legal obligations, requests from law enforcement agencies, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, as permitted by law.

4. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We implement appropriate security measures, both physical and electronic, to safeguard your personal information.

5. Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

6. Your Rights

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including:

6.1. Right to Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you.

6.2. Right to Correction: You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.

6.3. Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal information when there is no legitimate reason for us to continue processing it.

6.4. Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

7. Email Newsletter and Opt-Out

If you have subscribed to our email newsletter, we will send you updates, industry news, and other relevant information. You can opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link provided in the newsletter or by contacting us directly.

8. Confidentiality of Client Work

We understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of our client work. Any information, data, or documents provided to us by our clients will be treated as confidential and will not be disclosed to any third party without prior consent, unless required by law.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this policy periodically for any updates.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at hello@maxwellmiles.co.nz.

By engaging with our services or using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

Need Help To Maximise Your Business?

Get in touch today and schedule a no-obligation call to discuss your business